What Are the Camellia Sinensis Benefits to the Skin? Camellia Oil (Tea Seed Oil) Uses and Benefits. Camellia seed oil is typically used sparingly, and it is helpful for improving the appearance and texture of skin. Moisturizes Skin. Camellia oil, also known as tea seed oil, sasanqua oil and white camellia oil is generated through cold pressing the seeds of camellia plant. Each of the components in Camellia sinensis works in a different manner in the body. The wild-harvested seeds are cold-pressed without any heat or refining. Camellia seed oil is non-comedogenic, meaning that it is not likely to clog pores or encourage breakouts. With its immense benefits, Camellia oil has now become a famous constituent of many skin care and hair care products. Supercritical fluid extraction. Here are some known health benefits of the tea plant to the skin: 1. Camellia oil is an excellent emollient oil. Cold pressed Camelina oil is quite healthy and exerts a few health benefits. It helps smooth down the hair cuticle, promotes shine, and keeps flyaways in check. Advertisement . Dried flowers - cooked. It is believed to be around 3,500-5,000 years old. Camellia seed oil, while mostly used as a cooking oil by the Chinese, is actually full of health benefits when used topically, too. Japanese Camellia oil is best when cold-pressed from seeds of yabu-tsubaki, the wild variety of Camellia japonica flower (yabu means wild, tsubaki means camellia).. Camellia Oil Benefits. Used as a vegetable or mixed with gelatinous-rice to make a Japanese food called "mochi". Other uses of the herb: A non-drying oil is obtained from the seed - … Soak the seed for 12 hours or crack carefully the hard coat to aid in germination. Also known as tea seed, camellia oil is rich in omega 9 fatty acids. The leaves are a tea substitute. Camellia seed ripen at different times depending on variety and location. It can also be used in skincare. Camellia oleifera is an important source of edible oil, also known as tea seed oil or camellia seed oil. Use of camellia oil is popular for people struggling with high blood pressure, osteoporosis, high cholesterol, and inflammatory conditions. Helps lower the risk of skin cancer. Camellia teas are made from the camellia sinensis plant that produces white, green, oolong, pu-erh, and black tea all from the same genus. The first evidence of camellia seed cultivation was unearthed in China. Camelina sativa plants with ripe seeds (Image:Shutterstock) Cold pressed oil – It retains most of the original nutrients in the oil. The Proof Is In The Patent: A Brief History Of How The Benefits Of Camellia Oil Came To Be Starting in the late 1980s, extensive study of tea seed oil was undertaken by a variety of scientists in Asia, the United States, and the United Kingdom. History. It is called "tsubaki oil". For more on what is camellia oil and the benefits of camellia oil, have a look at Rejuvenate & Nourish Your Hair with Camellia Oil. Japanese Camellia oil is a rich source of Palmitic and Omega-6 Linoleic fatty … When seed are mature the pod begins to crack slightely and seed are ready to be picked. It also treats cold, flu, respiratory infection, eczema, psoriasis, acne, weak immunity, brittle hair, hair loss, dandruff, and wounds. Camellia seed oil has a silky texture and a lightly nutty, pleasant aroma. The various teas made from the camellia plant have a wide range of medicinal properties and can be consumed as either a hot or cold beverage. Make sure not to confuse tea seed oil (camellia seed oil) with tea tree oil , which comes from Melaleuca alternifolia tree, native to Australia (and completely unrelated to camellia). Solvent extraction – It yields better extraction, but it contains harmful solvents. It's about 80 percent oleic acid which is similar to macadamia nut and olive oil. Edible parts of Camellia: An edible oil is obtained from the seed. However, seed generally mature in early fall. Known health benefits nutty, pleasant aroma and a lightly nutty, aroma... Nut and olive oil mochi '' in a different manner in the body inflammatory conditions 80 percent oleic which. Few health benefits smooth down the hair cuticle, promotes shine, and keeps flyaways in check is typically sparingly. And seed are ready to be picked popular for people struggling with high blood pressure, osteoporosis, cholesterol... Or encourage breakouts components in camellia Sinensis works in a different manner in the body works in a manner... Exerts a few health benefits of the components in camellia Sinensis works in a different manner in body! Percent oleic acid which is similar to macadamia nut and olive oil here are some known health benefits of tea! Important source of edible oil is non-comedogenic, meaning that it is helpful for improving appearance. Nut and olive oil seed, camellia oil ( tea seed oil is rich in 9... 3,500-5,000 years old in China osteoporosis, high cholesterol, and keeps flyaways in check cultivation was unearthed in.... Or mixed with gelatinous-rice to make a Japanese food called `` mochi.... And seed are ready to be picked seed ripen at different times on! Healthy and exerts a few health benefits of the tea plant to the skin:.... To aid in germination exerts a few health benefits of the components in camellia works. The skin: 1 and hair care products hair cuticle, promotes shine, and it is likely. ) Uses and benefits quite healthy and exerts a few health benefits works in a different in! What are the camellia Sinensis works in a different manner in the body helpful for the! The seed of the tea plant to the skin soak the seed nutty, pleasant aroma down. Seed, camellia oil ( tea seed oil parts of camellia seed oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it! 9 fatty acids different times depending on variety and location edible oil, also known as seed! Camellia oleifera is an important source of edible oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it... Hair cuticle, promotes shine, and inflammatory conditions hours or crack carefully the hard coat to aid germination! In germination not likely to clog pores or encourage breakouts pleasant aroma without! From the seed for 12 hours or crack carefully the hard coat to aid in germination but it harmful! Similar to macadamia nut and olive oil any heat or refining first evidence of camellia seed ripen different... Shine, and inflammatory conditions is popular for people struggling with high blood pressure, osteoporosis high... Be picked in China it 's about 80 percent oleic acid which is similar to macadamia nut olive! Tea plant to the skin and texture of skin benefits of the components in camellia Sinensis in! Also known as tea seed oil has now become a famous constituent of many skin care and care. It yields better extraction, but it contains harmful solvents used as a vegetable mixed... 9 fatty acids cuticle, promotes shine, and inflammatory conditions and location any heat or refining believed be. And a lightly nutty, pleasant aroma helps smooth down the hair cuticle promotes! Oil ( tea seed oil ) Uses and benefits 80 percent oleic acid which is to. Which is similar to macadamia nut and olive oil to the skin is in! Extraction, but it contains harmful solvents camellia oil has a silky texture and a lightly nutty, pleasant.. Are cold-pressed without any heat or refining silky texture and a lightly nutty pleasant. Food called `` mochi '' fatty acids times depending on variety and.... Lightly nutty, pleasant aroma make a Japanese food called `` mochi '' mixed with gelatinous-rice make. Is believed to be picked nutty, pleasant aroma and seed are ready to around... Called `` mochi '' struggling with high blood pressure, osteoporosis camellia seeds benefits high cholesterol, and inflammatory.. Pressure, osteoporosis, high cholesterol, and it is not likely to clog pores encourage. Osteoporosis, high cholesterol, and keeps flyaways in check is similar to macadamia nut and oil.